Combar’s officers and committees


Combar operates through its Officers and the members of its Executive Committee.

Its Officers and Executive Committee members are members of Combar who serve voluntarily after being appointed in Combar’s Annual General Meeting.

Combar’s present Officers and Executive Committee members are as follows:


Officers

Chair: David Joseph QC (Essex Court Chambers)
Vice-Chair/Treasurer: Alex Gunning QC (One Essex Court)
Secretary: Henry King QC (Fountain Court Chambers)
Chair, International Committee: Fionn Pilbrow QC (Brick Court Chambers)
Consultation Chair: Andrew George QC (Blackstone Chambers)

Executive Committee members

Chloë Bell (Outer Temple Chambers)
Chris Bond (3VB)
Niamh Cleary (Fountain Court Chambers)
Josephine Davies (Twenty Essex)
Philippa Hopkins QC (Essex Court Chambers)
James Leabeater QC (4 Pump Court)
James MacDonald (One Essex Court)
David Mumford QC (Maitland Chambers)
Penelope Nevill (Twenty Essex)
Jeremy Richmond QC (Quadrant Chambers)
George Spalton QC (4 New Square)
Alex Wright (4 Pump Court)

Combar Chambers’ Committee Representatives

Matthew Abraham (South Square)
Thomas Bell (Gatehouse Chambers)
Clive Blackwood (Lamb Chambers)
Veronique Buehrlen QC (Keating Chambers)
Alice Carse (Devereux Chambers)
Jess Connors (39 Essex Chambers)
Edward Cumming QC (XXIV Old Buildings)
Peter Dodge (Radcliffe Chambers)
Anton Dudnikov (Essex Court Chambers)
Andrew Feld (Twenty Essex)
Orlando Gledhill QC (One Essex Court)
Hannah Glover (3 VB)
Simon Hattan (Serle Court)
Richard Hill QC (4 Stone Buildings)
Michael Holmes (7 KBW)
William Hooper (Monckton Chambers)
Ben John (Maitland Chambers)
Jennifer Jones (Atkin Chambers)
Chirag Karia QC (Quadrant Chambers)
Timothy Killen (2 Temple Gardens)
David Lascelles (Littleton Chambers)
Kate Livesey (4 Pump Court)
David Lord QC (Three Stone)
Simon Mills (Five Paper)
Laura Newton (Brick Court Chambers)
Shail Patel (4 New Square)
Rosalind Phelps QC (Fountain Court Chambers)
James Potts QC (Erskine Chambers)
Richard Samuel (3 Hare Court)
Daniel Shapiro QC (Crown Office Chambers)
Justina Stewart (Outer Temple Chambers)
Daniel Stilitz QC (11 KBW)
Ben Symons (The 36 Group)
Sarah Walker (Selborne Chambers)
John Wardell QC (Wilberforce Chambers)
Henry Warwick QC (Henderson Chambers)
Victoria Windle (Blackstone Chambers)
Hermione Williams (New Square Chambers)
Emilie Gonin (Doughty Street Chambers)

Individual Members’ Representatives

Jalil Asif QC (Kobre & Kim)
Jennifer Meech (Enterprise Chambers)
Dr Anthony Richardson (9 Bedford Row)

Sub-committees

Combar also operates a number of sub-committees who have responsibility for particular aspects of Combar’s activities and operations. The following are presently Chairs of these committees:

Advocacy Committee Rupert Allen and Nehali Shah

Africa Committee Glen Davis QC

Consultation, Policy and Reform Committee  Co Chairs: Andy George QC, George Spalton QC; Penelope Nevill and Chris Bond

Continuing Education Programme Chair: James Leabeater QC to December 2021 and then Philippa Hopkins QC and Josephine Davies

Inclusivity, Equality and Diversity  Co Chairs: Sid Dhar and Niamh Cleary

India and Asia Committee Co Chairs: David Joseph QC and Charles Béar QC

Junior Combar  Chair: Kira King

North America  (Florence 2022) Co Chairs: Fionn Pilbrow QC and Emily Wood
and from June 2022 handing over to James Willan QC

Offshore Committee Chair: Nikki Singla QC

Pro Bono Initiatives Co Chairs: Conall Patton QC and James MacDonald

Remote Hearings Committee  Chair: Alexander Gunning QC

Wellness and Mentoring Co Chairs:  David Mumford QC and Chloë Bell